Speakers/Sessions

Invited Speakers and Sessions

Keynote Speaker

  • Jason Hsu (The Ohio State University)

Invited Speakers

  • Frank Bretz (Novartis)
  • Gene Pennello (FDA/CDRH)
  • Yuki Ando (PMDA)
  • George Fellouris (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Michael Proschan (NIH)
  • Wenge Guo (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Florian Klinglmuller (Medical University of Vienna)
  • Abba Krieger (U. Penn)
  • Helmut Finner (University of Duesseldorf)
  • Will Fithian (UC Berkely)
  • Thomas Jaki (Lancaster University)
  • Koji Tsuda ( University of Tokyo)

Invited sessions

1. Decision-theoretic approach (going beyond FWER and FDR)
Organizer: Jason Hsu

  • Frank Bretz (Novartis)
  • Haiyan Xu ( Johnson & Johnson)

2. Subgroup analysis
Organizer: Jason Hsu/Xi Dong

  • Gene Panello (FDA/CDRH, tentative)

3. Recent Advance on design and analysis of multi-reginal clinical trials 
Organizer: Toshimitsu Hamasaki, Chin-Fu Hsiao

  • Yuki Ando (PMDA)
  • Chin-Fu Hsiao (Taiwan NHRI)
  • Fei Chen/Gordon Lan (Johnson & Johnson)

4. Multiplicity or Bias in Biomarker Panel
Organizer: Sue-Jane Wang and Toshimitsu Hamasaki

  • Xinping Cui (UC Riverside)
  • Nabihah Tayob (MD Anderson Cancer Center)
  • Brian Hobbs (MD Anderson Cancer Center)

5. Recent progress in multiple testing error control for sequential data
Organizer: Jay Bartroff

  • George Fellouris (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Michael Hankin (U Southern California),
  • Jay Bartroff (USC)
  • Adel Javanmard (USC)

6. Adaptations based on blinded data
Organizer: Franz Koenig , Martin Posch

  • Michael Proschan (NIH)
  • Ekkehard Glimm (Novartis)
  • Janet Wittes (Statistics Collaborative, Inc.)
  • Vlad Dragalin (Johnson & Johnson)
  • Tobias Mütze (University Medical Center Göttingen)

7. Multiple testing in high dimensions
Organizer: Joseph Romano

  • Wenge Guo (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Michael Wolf (University of Zurich)
  • Bala Rajaratnam (Stanford)

8. Adaptive Clinical Trial Designs
Organizer: Christopher Jennison

  • Florian Klinglmuller (Medical University of Vienna)
  • Thomas Burnett (University of Bath)
  • David Robertson ( University of Cambridge)

9. FDR Methodologies
Organizer: Sanat Sarkar

  • Abba Krieger (U. Penn)
  • Weijie Su (U. Penn)
  • Xu Han (Temple)

10. Recent advancement in multiple testing and post selection inference in high-dimensional regression
Organizer: Xinping Cui

  • Helmut Finner (University of Duesseldorf)
  • Shujie Ma (UCR),

11. Post-selection inference and selective inference
Organizer: Robert Tibishirani/Jonathan Taylor

  • Will Fithian (UC Berkely)
  • Jelena Markovic (Standford)
  • Snigdha Panigrahi (Standford)

12. Innovative design in biosimilar development.
Organizer: Lingyun Liu/Yi Liu/Dong Xi,

  • Sam Hsian (Cytel),

13. Title: TBA
Organizer: Franz Koenig , Martin Posch

  • Thomas Jaki (Lancaster University)

14. Data mining methods under multiplicity control
Organizer:Frank Bretz, Toshimitsu Hamasaki

  • Koji Tsuda ( University of Tokyo)
  • Ichiro Takeuchi (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
  • Geoff Webb (Monash University)
  • Wilhelmiina Hämäläinen (Aalto University)